MONDAY, 23.09.2019
TUESDAY, 24.09.2019
WEDNESDAY, 25.09.2019
THURSDAY, 26.09.2019
FRIDAY, 27.09.2019
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
08:30 - 08:35
OPENING
08:55 - 09:00
OPENING
08:55 - 09:00
OPENING
08:55 - 09:00
OPENING
09:00 - 09:15
OPENING
08:35 - 09:35
PLENARY
NILS CHR. STENSETH
Evolution and ecology of plague: a disease of today which changed our history
09:00 - 10:00
PLENARY
FRANCESCA CAGNACCI
On the move: lesson learned from 15 years of movement ecology on European mammals
09:00 - 10:00
PLENARY
MAREK KONARZEWSKI
The Evolution of the mammalian brain from Life History perspective
09:00 - 10:00
PLENARY
HEIKKI HENTTONEN
Ecology of rodent-borne pathogens in Europe
09:15 - 10:15
PLENARY
MATTHEW KAUFFMAN
Wild Migrations: Animal Movement, Anthropogenic Barriers, and Corridor Conservation in the American West
09:45 - 11:15
PHYLOGEOGRAPHY AND BIOGEOGRAPHY: ETTORE RANDI
CLIMATE CHANGE AND POPULATION DYNAMICS: BODIL ELMHAGEN
WORKSHOP
Wildlife telemetry technologies
10:10 - 11:40
UNGULATE ECOLOGY, CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT: MARCO APOLLONIO
PREDATOR ECOLOGY, CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT: KAROL ZUB
WORKSHOP
Wildlife aqustic
10:10 - 11:40
MAMMAL PALEOECOLOGY. IMPLICATIONS FOR CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION: HERVÉ BOCHERENS, RAFAŁ KOWALCZYK
BEHAVIOURAL AND EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY: LESZEK RYCHLIK, BORIS SHEFTEL
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:35
Laurent Schley: EMMA2: Updating the Atlas of European Mammals
11:15 - 11:35
Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:10
Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:10
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
MAMMALS IN ANTHROPOGENIC LANDSCAPE: DUSKO CIROVIC, ASTRID VIK STRONEN
GENERAL SESSION: FRANCK COURCHAMP
10:35 - 11:05
Coffee Break
11:35 - 13:00
PHYLOGEOGRAPHY AND BIOGEOGRAPHY: ETTORE RANDI
CLIMATE CHANGE AND POPULATION DYNAMICS: BODIL ELMHAGEN
WORKSHOP
Wildlife telemetry technologies
12:10 - 13:30
UNGULATE ECOLOGY, CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT: MARCO APOLLONIO
PREDATOR ECOLOGY, CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT: KAROL ZUB
WORKSHOP
Wildlife aqustic
12:10 - 13:10
MAMMAL PALEOECOLOGY. IMPLICATIONS FOR CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION: HERVÉ BOCHERENS, RAFAŁ KOWALCZYK
BEHAVIOURAL AND EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY: LESZEK RYCHLIK, BORIS SHEFTEL
12:00 - 12:30
Coffee Break
11:05 - 13:15
SQUIRRELS: JOHN KOPROWSKI
CONSERVATION AND POPULATION GENETICS: LAURA IACOLINA, ALAIN FRANTZ
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch
13:10 - 14:40
Lunch
12:30 - 14:50
MAMMALS IN ANTHROPOGENIC LANDSCAPE: DUSKO CIROVIC, ASTRID VIK STRONEN
GENERAL SESSION: FRANCK COURCHAMP
13:15 - 14:45
Lunch
14:00
MID-CONFERENCE EXCURSION
15:00 - 17:20
UNGULATE ECOLOGY, CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT: MARCO APOLLONIO
PREDATOR ECOLOGY, CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT: KAROL ZUB
14:40 - 16:50
PALEOGENETICS: AXEL BARLOW
BEHAVIOURAL AND EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY: LESZEK RYCHLIK, BORIS SHEFTEL
14:50 - 15:50
Lunch
14:45 - 16:35
PREDATOR-PREY INTERACTIONS:  
HANNU YLÖNEN, MARKO HAAPAKOSKI
CONSERVATION AND POPULATION GENETICS: FRANK ZACHOS, ELENA BUZAN
 
17:20 - 17:50
Coffee Break
20:00
CONFERENCE DINNER
15:50 - 16:00
CLOSING CEREMONY
16:35 - 17:05
Coffee Break
17:50 - 19:20
POSTER SESSION
 
16:00
END OF CONFERENCE
17:05 - 18:25
PREDATOR-PREY INTERACTIONS:  
HANNU YLÖNEN, MARKO HAAPAKOSKI
CONSERVATION AND POPULATION GENETICS: FRANK ZACHOS, ELENA BUZAN
 
 
20:00
WELCOME PARTY